1st Sandstone Scout Group
Forthcoming Programme for the
1st Sandstone Beavers
1st Sandstone Beavers
JOIN
PROGRAMME
BADGES
CONTACTS

The Scout Association philosophy is that every Beaver Scout should participate in a Balanced Programme designed to ensure that they experience a quality programme covering a wide range of subjects.

TRIPS AND OTHER EVENTS

The following trips and other events will be taking place in addition to Wednesday/Thursday evening sessions.

Mandatory
Optional

12 - 13 Oct Fri - Sat WizzKid
Halloween Sleepover
11 Nov
Sun
1015 - 1200
Bickerton
Remembrance Sunday
15 Dec Fri 1730 Brown Knowl
Carol Service
22 - 23 Jun Sat - Sun Delamere Forest
Group Summer Camp

SPRING TERM

Note: the Parent Helper Rota shows the name of the Beavers whose Parents are designated for that week; unless otherwise
advised either parent of each Beaver may fill the role; if neither Parent is available we ask that they swap with other
Parents as the Leaders are unable to arrange this.
It is essential that Parent Helpers attend when requested or it may be neccessary to cancel activities or,
in some cases, entire evenings.

Hillside Beavers (Wednesday)
Woodland Beavers (Thursday)
9 Jan Welcome back Zachery Evans &
Jack Fowler
10 Jan Welcome back Annika Dekker &
Luke Doyle
16 Jan Construction (spaghetti towers, giant jenga & dupio) Joseph Gooding & Mikolaj Grudzinski 17 Jan Disability Awareness Jamie Hann &
Elisha Heyes
23 Jan Hike Harry Harding &
Tom Judson
24 Jan Guide dog visit
31 Jan Freedome (note this is Thu, not Wed) Gabriel Keogh & Angus Leonard 31 Jan Freedome
6 Feb Creative night Harris Macinkowski & Lochlan Meek 7 Feb Hike Phoebe Morrey &
April Pinkstone
13 Feb Science night

Toby Nelson &
Frederick Nield

14 Feb First Aid & 999 calls George Sherlock &
Charlie Walley
20 Feb HALF TERM 21 Feb HALF TERM
27 Feb My Skills Challenge (1) Joshi Redfern & Harvey Roberts 28 Feb Induction 1 & games Jacon Wright & Joshua Wynne
6 Mar My Skills Challenge (2) Patrick Rudd &
Joshua Walker
7 Mar Induction 2 & team work Hetty Yeates & Marley Ayton
13 Mar My Skills Challenge (3) Arthur Williams & Roop Woodhouse 14 Mar Induction 3 & Mother's Day
20 Mar My Skills Challenge (4) Thomas Braun &
Izzie Dowsett
21 Mar Investiture & Fire Station visit
27 Mar No meeting 28 Mar Easter Trail Betty Brookfield,
Arran Caldwell,
Jacob Chorley & Florence Connolly

SUMMER TERM

Note: the Parent Helper Rota shows the name of the Beavers whose Parents are designated for that week; unless otherwise
advised either parent of each Beaver may fill the role; if neither Parent is available we ask that they swap with other
Parents as the Leaders are unable to arrange this.
It is essential that Parent Helpers attend when requested or it may be neccessary to cancel activities or,
in some cases, entire evenings.

Hillside Beavers (Wednesday)
Woodland Beavers (Thursday)
17 Apr Joseph Gooding &
Mikolaj Grudzinski
18 Apr Tristan Dekker &
Luke Doyle
24 Apr Harry Harding &
Edward Hawkins
25 Apr Jamie Hann &
Cooper Kenyon
1 May Tom Judson &
Angus Leonard
2 May Teddy Keogh &
Finlay Lodge-Brown
8 May Lochlan Meek &
Toby Nelson
9 May Leo Macdonald &
April Pinkstone
15 May Oliver Newman-Jones & Charles Nield 16 May Seth Roberts &
Sam Wilson
22 May Josji Redfern &
Harvey Roberts
23 May George Sherlock &
George Smith
29 May HALF TERM 30 May HALF TERM
5 Jun Patrick Rudd &
Joshua Walker
6 Jun Charlie Walley &
Jacob Wright
12 Jun Arthur Williams &
Roop Woodhouse
13 Jun Josh Wynne &
Hetty Yeates
19 Jun Thomas Braun &
Izzie Dowsett
20 Jun Marly Ayton &
Betty Brookfield
26 Jun Ted Duckett &
Jack Fowler
27 Jun Arran Caldwell &
Jacob Chorley
3 Jul Joseph Gooding &
Mikolaj Grudzinski
4 Jul Florence Connolly &
Tristan Dekker
10 Jul Harry Harding &
Edward Hawkins
11 Jul Luke Doyle &
Jamie Hann
17 Jul Family & Award evening 17 Jul Family & Award evening NOTE WED EVENING

This page was last updated on 10 March, 2019
.